Calendar

Donate

Search

A Guide to Local Acts Playing at Musikfest

local-bands
By Sherry Rodriguez, ArtsQuest Marketing Intern / Photo: Jim Trocchio

Musikfest is less than a month away, folks! Every year we host hundreds of talented musicians from around the country and across the world, but one thing that hasn’t changed is Musikfest’s commitment to showcasing local performers. Between August 4 and August 13, over 100 local performers will be hitting one of our stages. If you’re looking to support our local scene of musicians, dance groups and more, then consult this handy guide to Lehigh Valley acts playing Musikfest Free Stages:

Friday, August 4

5:00PMTim Harakal & Zach Jones (Hotel Bethlehem Platz)
6:00PMCold Fronts (Provident Bank Main Street)
6:30PMGrupo En Secuencia (FLYLVIA Plaza Tropical)
7:00PMAll the King’s Men: A Tribute to Lehigh Valley’s Polka King, Jolly Joe Timmer (Wells Fargo Festplatz)
8:30PMLa Ola Radio Showcase featuring Karlos Rose and Luisito (FLYLVIA Plaza Tropical)
8:30PMThe Aardvarks (Wells Fargo Festplatz)
10:00PMLucky 7 (PNC Series at the Musikfest Café™ presented by Yuengling)

Saturday, August 5

10:30AMEighteenth Hour (IBEW Local 375 Volksplatz)
12:00PMStefanie Johnson Band (Provident Bank Main Street)
12:00PMThe Wildlings (FLYLVIA Plaza Tropical)
12:00PMWalt Groller Orchestra (Wells Fargo Festplatz)
1:00PMO’Grady Quinlan Academy of Irish Dance (IBEW Local 375 Volksplatz)
1:30PMStefanie Johnson Band (Provident Bank Main Street)
2:00PMDave Fry Trio (Red Stag Pub Liederplatz)
3:00PMSupérmac (FLYLVIA Plaza Tropical)
5:30PMSteelStacks High School All-Star Jazz Band and Moravian College Jazz Faculty Band (PNC Series at the Musikfest Café™ presented by Yuengling)
8:00PMWilliam H. Travis (Martin Guitar Lyrikplatz at Frank Banko Alehouse Cinemas)
10:00PMPhiladelphia Funk Authority (PNC Series at the Musikfest Café™ presented by Yuengling)

Sunday, August 6

1:00PMBlue Jean (Hotel Bethlehem Platz)
1:30PMTrouble City All Stars (IBEW Local 375 Volksplatz)
3:00PMMeet the Mayor (Provident Bank Main Street)
4:00PMBig Valley Bluegrass (Red Stag Pub Liederplatz)
4:00PMThe Large Flowerheads (FLYLVIA Plaza Tropical)
5:00PM3AM (Hotel Bethlehem Platz)
5:30PM Appalachian Gypsy Tribe (Provident Bank Main Street)
5:30PMSunshine Symphony (PNC Series at the Musikfest Café™ presented by Yuengling)
5:30PMTony Gairo & Lou Lanza (BB&T Jazz Cabaret Stage)
6:00PMSummer Scouts (FLYLVIA Plaza Tropical)
8:00PMMagnum (PNC Series at the Musikfest Café™ presented by Yuengling)
8:00PMPancho Bongo Y Su Orquesta (FLYLVIA Plaza Tropical)
9:30PMLuisito Rosario & Orchestra (FLYLVIA Plaza Tropical)

Monday, August 7

12:00PMCommunity Music School Lehigh Valley (FLYLVIA Plaza Tropical)
12:00PMBorn Into The Arts Dance Company (IBEW Local 375 Volksplatz)
1:30PMSchool of Rock Bank Street Band (FLYLVIA Plaza Tropical)
4:00PMM-80 (Wells Fargo Festplatz)
4:00PMPentley Holmes & the Lucid Dreamers (TD Community Stage on the Air Products Town Square)
5:00PMHairy Dudini (Hotel Bethlehem Platz)
5:00PMHerencia Jibara (IBEW Local 375 Volksplatz)
5:00PMSal Ritz and the Evans Brothers (Red Stag Pub Liederplatz)
5:00PMScott Marshall & Marshall’s Highway (Air Products Americaplatz at Levitt Pavilion SteelStacks)
7:00PMJames Supra Band (Red Stag Pub Liederplatz)
7:30PMLukens String Trio (Chamber Series Presented by Lutron)
7:30PMLVMA Showcase featuring Tim Harakal & Friends, Acoustic Kitty Project, and The Whiskeyhickon Boys (FLYLVIA Plaza Tropical)
8:00PMThe SwingTime Dolls (PNC Series at the Musikfest Café™ presented by Yuengling)
8:30PMAbove the Mendoza (Provident Bank Main Street)
8:45PMAcoustic Kitty Project (FLYLVIA Plaza Tropical)

Tuesday, August 8

12:00PMLehigh Valley Music Teacher’s Association (FLYLVIA Plaza Tropical)
12:00PMJoyous (Wells Fargo Festplatz)
1:30PMAfrican Benga Stars (IBEW Local 375 Volksplatz Musikfest)
1:30PMLehigh Valley Charter HS for the Arts (FLYLVIA Plaza Tropical)
5:00PMMartha Marchena (Vesper Concert Series)
5:00PMRichardson & Purcell (Red Stag Pub Liederplatz)
5:30PMMike Lorenz Trio (BB&T Jazz Cabaret Stage)
7:00PMScott and Marshall (Martin Guitar Lyrikplatz at Frank Banko Alehouse Cinemas)
8:00PMHeidi Ott (Martin Guitar Lyrikplatz at Frank Banko Alehouse Cinemas)
8:30PM70’s Flashback Band (Festplatz)

Wednesday, August 9

12:00PMIsland Time (FLYLVIA Plaza Tropical)
12:00PMSmall Steps Big Dreams Dance (IBEW Local 375 Volksplatz)
1:30PMThe Great Djembe Jam (IBEW Local 375 Volksplatz)
5:30PMDan Wilkins Quartet (BB&T Jazz Cabaret Stage)
8:00PMRichie Ares (the Lionhearted) (Martin Guitar Lyrikplatz at Frank Banko Alehouse Cinemas)
8:30PMCrazy Hearts (Wells Fargo Festplatz)
9:30PMAvenue Sixteen (PNC Series at the Musikfest Café™ presented by Yuengling)
11:00PMThe Groove Merchants (TD Community Stage on the Air Products Town Square)

Thursday, August 10

12:00PMAllegro Dance Studios (IBEW Local 375 Volksplatz Musikfest)
12:00PMJohnny’s Jukebox Band (Wells Fargo Festplatz)
5:00PMThe BC Combo (Air Products Americaplatz at Levitt Pavilion SteelStacks)
5:30PMCraig Kastelnik and Friends with Bernard Purdie on Drums (PNC Series at the Musikfest Café™ presented by Yuengling)
6:00PMDina Hall Band (Martin Guitar Lyrikplatz at Frank Banko Alehouse Cinemas)
7:00PMMaria Rosé (Martin Guitar Lyrikplatz at Frank Banko Alehouse Cinemas)
7:00PMSwearingen & Kelli (Red Stag Pub Liederplatz)
7:30PMCommon Bond (PNC Series at the Musikfest Café™ presented by Yuengling)
9:00PMSlingshot Dakota (FLYLVIA Plaza Tropical)

Friday, August 11

12:00PMMonarch Dance Company (IBEW Local 375 Volksplatz)
12:00PMThe Lesson Center (FLYLVIA Plaza Tropical)
3:00PMYoga with Laurel Attanasio feat. Dave Evans on Guitar (Air Products Americaplatz at Levitt Pavilion SteelStacks)
3:30PMFlowers For Taco (Wells Fargo Festplatz)
5:00PMDina Hall Band (Red Stag Pub Liederplatz)
5:00PMSarah Ayers Band (Air Products Americaplatz at Levitt Pavilion SteelStacks)
5:00PMThe DeMarina Trio (Vesper Concert Series)
5:30PMCorinne Mammana Quartet (BB&T Jazz Cabaret Stage)
5:30PMDear Anna (PNC Series at the Musikfest Café™ presented by Yuengling)
7:00PMLou Franco Project (Red Stag Pub Liederplatz)
7:30PMSteve Brosky & His Big Lil Band (PNC Series at the Musikfest Café™ presented by Yuengling)
7:30PMThe Silver & Brass Trombone Quartet (Chamber Series Presented by Lutron)
9:30PMHector Rosado Orchestra (PNC Series at the Musikfest Café™ presented by Yuengling)

Saturday, August 12

12:00PMLehigh Valley Folk Music Society (Red Stag Pub Liederplatz)
4:00PMWhite Noise (FLYLVIA Plaza Tropical)
6:30PMVoirVoir (Provident Bank Main Street)
7:00PMAndrew Mark Schaffer (Martin Guitar Lyrikplatz at Frank Banko Alehouse Cinemas)
9:30PMRicky Smith and the Crush (PNC Series at the Musikfest Café™ presented by Yuengling)
11:00PMThe Insidious Rays (TD Community Stage on the Air Products Town Square)

Sunday, August 13

12:00PMButterjive (Provident Bank Main Street)
12:00PMHispanic American League Of Artists (HALA) (FLYLVIA Plaza Tropical)
12:00PMSharon Plessl School of Dance (IBEW Local 375 Volksplatz)
3:30PMDina Hall, Dave Fry and the Southside Ramble (Red Stag Pub Liederplatz)
5:00PMMike Dugan’s Classic Rock Revue (Air Products Americaplatz at Levitt Pavilion SteelStacks)
5:30PMDecoy Clones (PNC Series at the Musikfest Café™ presented by Yuengling)
5:30PMErin Kelly Band (Provident Bank Main Street)
5:30PMDan DeChellis Trio (BB&T Jazz Cabaret Stage)
7:30PMCunningham & Associates (PNC Series at the Musikfest Café™ presented by Yuengling)
9:00PMThe Blues Brotherhood (IBEW Local 375 Volksplatz)